BRICKLAYERS AND ALLIED CRAFTWORKERS LOCAL 1 NEW YORKBRICKLAYERS AND ALLIED CRAFTWORKERS LOCAL 1 NEW YORKhttp://bricklayersandalliedcraftworkerslocal1ny.org//image/bricklayers-logo.pngBricklayers and Allied Craftworkers Local 1, NY is dedicated to the craft of bricklaying, stonesetting, stone tending, masonry restoration and plastering.(718) 392-0525

Membership Information

banner
banner

BAC Local 1 Candidate Endorsements: Each election cycle Local 1 endorses those candidates that we believe will best serve the interests of our members and our union – that means building a strong coalition of elected officials that support unionized construction jobs.  We conduct a process in which we interview dozens of candidates in competitive races in order to assess each candidate's record of accomplishment, commitment to union construction jobs and electability. 

Finding Your District #:  To find your district # along with all your voting information, you can follow the links at www.nyc.pollsitelocator.com (for NYC residents) or review the sample ballot mailed to you by the NYC Board of Elections.  If you have questions, you can call Local 1 at 212-392-0525 or email Bill Nagel, Local 1's Political Director, at politics@bac1ny.com

» NJ State Building Trades
» NYC Endorsements (5 Boroughs) - BAC Local 1
» NY- Hudson Valley Building Trades (Orange, Ulster, Dutchess)
» NY - Rockland County Building Trades
» NY - Suffolk County (N-S Building Trades)
» NY - Nassau County (N-S Building Trades)
» NY - Westchester & Putnam County Building Trades

For all NY Voters: Vote "NO" on Proposition #1: Should NY hold a Constitutional Convention?

Get Out the Vote:  General Election Day is Tuesday November 7, 2017

VOTE "NO" ON PROPOSITION #1:

NYC Comptroller: Scott Stringer (D)
Queens Borough President: Melinda Katz (D)
Manhattan Borough President: Gale Brewer (D)
Staten Island Borough President: James Oddo (R)
Kings County (Brooklyn) District Attorney: Eric Gonzalez (D)


Council District #1 (M):
Christopher Marte (D)
Lower Manhattan, Battery Park City

CD #2 (M): Carlina Rivera (D)
E Village, Gramercy, Kips Bay, Murray Hill

CD #3 (M): Corey Johnson (D)
LWS, Chelsea, Hell's Kitchen

CD #4 (M): Keith Powers (D)
Murray Hill, UES, Stuytown, Midtown E.

CD #5 (M): Ben Kallos (D)
UES, Yorkville, Roosevelt Island

CD #6 (M): Helen Rosenthal (D)
UWS, N. Clinton

CD #7 (M): Mark Levine (D)
Morningside Hgts, Hamilton & Wash Hgts

CD #8 (M/BX): Diana Ayalla (D)
El Barrio/East Harlem, Mott Haven, Concourse

CD #10 (M): Ydanis Rodriguez (D)
Wash Heights, Fort George, Inwood

CD #24 (Q): Rory Lancman (D)
NE Q, Jamaica Hills, Kew Garden Hills, Utopia

CD #25 (Q): Daniel Dromm (D)
Jackson Hgts, Elmhurst, E Elmhurst, LeFrak City, Rego Park

CD #26 (Q): Jimmy Van Bramer (D
Woodside, Sunnyside, LIC, Maspeth

CD #27 (Q): I. Daneek Miller (D)
SE Q, St. Albans, Hollis, Cambria Heights

CD #28 (Q): Adnrienne Adams (D)
Rochdale Village, S. Ozone Park

CD #29 (Q): Karen Koslowitz (D)
Forest Hills, Rego Park, Kew Gardens, Richmond Hill

CD #30 (Q): Elizabeth Crowley (D)
NW Q, Glendale, Maspecth, Middle Village

CD #31 (Q): Donovan Richards (D)
Rosedale, Laurelton, Spgfld Gardens, Far Rockaway

CD #32 (Q): Eric Ulrich (R)
Breezy Point, Holland, How Beach, Ozone Park

CD #33 (BK): Steve Levin (D)
BK Heights, Greenpoint, parts of Williamsburg, P Slope, Boerum Hill

CD #34 (BK): Antonio Reyonoso (D)
Williamsburg, Bushwick, Ridgewood

CD #36 (BK): Robert Cornegy (D)
Bed-Stuy, Crown Heights

CD #37 (BK): Rafael Espinal (D)
ENY, Bushwick, Ocean Hill-Brownsville, Wyckoff Hgts

CD#38 (BK): Carlos Menchaca (D)Sunset Park, Red Hook, Borough Park, Dyker Heights

CD #11 (BX): Andy Cohen (D)
NW BX, Kingsbridge, Riverdale

CD #12 (BX): Andy King (D)
NE BX, Edenwald, Baychester

CD#13 (BX): Mark Gjonaj (D)
Baychester, Co-Op City, Pelham, Throggs Neck, City Island

CD #15 (BX): Ritchie Torres (D)
Belmont, E. Tremont, Bathgate

CD #16 (BX): Vanessa Gibson (D)
Highbridge, Morissania, Mt. Eden, Melrose

CD #19 (Q): Paul Vallone (D)
NE Q, College Point, Bayside, Little Neck

CD#21 (Q): Francisco Moya (D)
Elmhurst, E Elmhurst, Corona, Jackson Heights

CD #22 (Q): Costa Constantinides (D)
Astoria, LIC, Rikers, Randalls, Wards

CD #23 (Q): Barry Grodenchick (D)
NE Q, Oakland Gardens, Bellaire, Hollis

CD#40 (BK): Mathieu Eugene (D)
Kensington, Propsect-Lefferts, Ditmars Park Flatbush

CD#41 (BK): Alika Amprey-Samuel (D)
Bed-Stuy, Ocean Hill, Brownsville,  E. Flatbush

CD #42 (BK): Inez Baron (D)
Parts of ENY, Brownsville, E Flatbush, Canarsie

CD #45 (BK): Jumanee Williams (D)
Flatbush, E Flatbush, Flatlands, parts of Midwood, Canarsie

CD #46 (BK): Alan Maisal (D)
SE BK, Mill Basin, Canarsie, Gravesend

CD #47(BK): Mark Treyger (D)
Coney Island, Gravesend, Bensonhurst, Brighton Beach, New Utrecht

CD #49 (SI): Deborah Rose (D)
N. SE, Clifton, P. Richmond, Arlington

CD #51 (SI): Joe Borelli (R)
S. SI, Richmond Valley, Woodrow, Greenridge



WE LIVE HERE.
WE WORK HERE.
WE SHOULD HAVE A SAY HERE TOO!